Friday, September 30, 2011

Spinach Protein Pancake!



I finally decided to try this "green" pancake for my meal 4 today.  Yes, it is green, but it is AMAZING and YUMMY!  My dad happened to be over and had him taste it!  He loved it! (maybe I can get him to stop going to Wafflehouse and just come to my house for pancakes!  Ha!)  You cannot even taste the spinach at all.  Enjoy! ...

Spinach Protein Pancake:

4 egg whites (OR 12 tbsp of liquid eggwhites)
1/2 cup of oats (uncooked)
1 tsp cinnamon
2 tsp stevia
1/2 banana
1/2 cup of spinach
1 tsp of almond butter (spread lightly on top)
fruits!

You can add ground flaxseed, but I had it already this morning w/ my oatmeal.

Spray pan w/ non-stick cooking spray (I used crisco) and set stove to low heat (I use level 4)
Put first 6 ingredients in blender (I have a magic bullet - very easy to use and clean afterwards)
Pour liquid mix in pan.
Cook as you would a regular pancake
Lightly spread almond butter on top and top with your favorite fruit

Let me know what you think! :)) ...

Cheers,
Mrs. Chilly

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Rookie at Running! ...

I purchased my first "running" shoes today during my lunchbreak at Luke's Locker in Dallas.  My girlfriend Stefanie, a marathon runner, mentioned this place where she buys her running shoes.  Thursdays are my craziest days of the week for some reason and with the 10/15 extension deadline for work, I decided for my break today, rather than going to the gym, I would go take a quick visit to Luke's.  Boy, was I in heaven!  It is so much better than Lululemon's Northpark; their workout gear is hip, modern, comfortable and very good quality.  After stepping in, I had forgotten what I had went there for in the first place :)) - ehh, happens to most women who loves to shop!  Hahaha! ....

So, after re-gaining conscious control, I went straight to the shoe department ... I did only have an hour to shop.  What brought me to Luke's?  Well, after my first competition at the Europa back in August 2011, I decided to try running to see what it can do to my body.  As fitness buffs, we all know the cardinal rule of "changing" up our routines so the body in turn also keeps changing, and we do not hit a plateau.  Everyone knows I am the stepmill queen, however I am proud to say that I have not done the stepmill in weeks!  I am sure it doesn't miss me considering how often it breaks at LA lol!; ... but the good thing is I have decided to try other forms of cardio:  plyo circuit training, elliptical (ugh, I can't stand this machine, but it's so good for you!), sprints and now running ... not on a treadmill, but outside running.
A few weeks back, I ran outside for a week and immediately right after, I felt a sharp pain on my left bottom heel.  So painful that I was limping for a week :-( ...  it was awful pain so I definitely stayed off running and went to speak with my friend Stephanie for advice.  We both knew it was my shoes.  I had no idea that I needed "running" shoes for outside running and that my "gym" shoes were for, ... well the gym.  DuH ... (keep in mind my blog is called "my fitness journey" for a reason because I am still journey-ing (is that a word?) ... pardon my English if it is not, I am lacking sleep due to work at the moment :-/ ... 

So ... now my "journey" is about to start with the world of running.  Growing up as an overweight child, I despised running.  I pictured running as each step you take, your entire body weight lands on each footstep.  Well, my poor feet having to lug around all that weight and bodyfat :-( ....  so needless to say, I stayed away from running!  I could not stand all that jiggle jiggle!  And it wasn't comfortable.  Now, I have changed for good and I can't help but love it.

Today I ran 4 miles at the park with my new running shoes.  It felt light as if I was running barefoot.  No more pain in my feet.  I only wished it was cooler today (it was 100 around 5pm ugh) and that would have made my jog perfect. 

I look forward to many more jogs outside now that fall is around the corner (well for Texas, that is wishful thinking, but you get my point) ...  now I have the right shoes and I am ready to "journey" on and add running to my fitness loves.  A 5k and 10k is on my bucket list as we speak! 

Thank you Stephanie for helping ... a total rookie at running :)) ...


Happy training,
Mrs. Chilly

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Meal 3 - Shrimp!


Boy oh boy, was I hungry after my cardio and chest/back workout today.  I was also craving a lean protein that isn't chicken or fish.  So happy I had a bag of thawed shrimp in the refrigerator.  Shrimp is a good source of lean protein and a nice change from your chicken breast:


1/2 cup brown rice
6 oz shrimp (thawed and sauteed in 1 tsp extra virgin olive oil,  1 tsp minced garlic and fresh squeezed lemon juice, then drained)
1 cup steamed brocolli with just a little bit of craisins on top (6 to be exact :) ...
dash of sea salt and black pepper
3 grape tomatoes, halved

My brown rice and brocolli are already cooked and tupperwared so I save on time during my work week. I steam brocolli and sweet potatoes every Sunday along with boiling my brown rice.  Hubby peels our sweet potatoes so it's a team effort :)) ...

Going to chow now, enjoy :)) ...

-Mrs. Chilly

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Life is Good ...


I was at the grocery store .. my usual Sunday early morning/afternoon shopping with my son, Alexander.  This may sound totally OCD (heck, it probably is) ... but my grocery list is complete with the meals I will be cooking for my family of three for the week AND the list of items is written down according to the aisle of the grocery store.  So that very last item on the list is the closest to the register.  Do other Moms do this too?  Or am I just that, an obsessive compulsive? :)) ...

Anyway, we were by the sweet potatoes, a staple for the Chilly family each week, when this gentleman, late 30s early 40s I'd say, started a conversation with me about how great sweet potatoes are for you.  Little did he know who he was preaching too lol.  He shared with me his story of how he lost 30lbs (from 315 to 285) by clean eating:  lean proteins, complex carbs and healthy fats.  I shared with him too my story of how I lost the first 45lbs of my total weightloss of 52lbs by clean eating as well (no MaxMuscle/nutritionist yet, but purely by reading, research, etc.).  It was so motivating to speak with this person, and I commended him for his motivation, discipline, efforts and faith that he too will reach his weight loss goal one day.  He proudly even showed me his cart and there I found the foods I normally eat:  liquid egg whites, whole wheat pita, tilapia, oatmeal, brown rice, etc ...  We picked our sweet potatoes finally ... 7 total for my little family and off we went our ways.  I told him I am sure to run into you again and am excited to see your continued progress and to keep up the great work.  As I walked off, Alexander asks, "Who's that Mama?" ... I answered a very nice man who also eats sweet potatoes like you honey.  Alexander replies .. "that's nice, Mama."

So off I went and finished my grocery shopping pondering how much clean eating has helped me in more ways than one.  Yes, I lost the weight ... yes, I can fit in skinny jeans now and all the smaller/cute clothes I had stashed in boxes a few years ago, but that's not all.  When on a clean eating lifestyle, it affects so much more of your overall well-being.  Today, I have more energy, I am less irritable,  I am more focused and driven, I am kind and now with the gentleman I had met at the store ... I actually took a few minutes to enjoy a brief chat with a stranger about his accomplishments and ... sweet potatoes.  Had I been overweight, unhappy, tired .. would I have been as nice and taken the time to listen?  Hmmm, probably not. 

A clean eating lifestyle affected me not only physically, but emotionally, mentally, financially not to mention how you are socially.  I can't begin to tell you how I felt at 170lbs in a 5'1 frame, pretty cruddy :-( ...  One thing for sure though is I am blessed to have found the strength to want to change my unhealthy lifestyle and get moving. What a perfect time too; the year I turned 30!   Also, I have a very curious and active 2.5 year old and he is a huge chunk of the reason I wanted to get fit.  Nowadays, I don't even visit my scale anymore (I think hubby even hid it from me once), but rely on how I feel, how my clothes fit and how I am with people.  I am content and happy in the 120s, 9-10% bodyfat and the muscle I have put on.  I love seeing and hearing the stories of family and friends who share with me their own success and their journeys.  Just the other day hubby received an email from a co-worker asking how I prepare my sweet potatoes and how I season my chicken breasts!  That just makes my day! .. to know that another person has decided to change and give clean eating a try :)) ... 

Now, I can finally say that I have a good grasp and balance with my family, my career and my love for fitness.  All three keep me pretty busy and definitely challenged, which leave me times thinking I have many things in life to be grateful for.  Life is good.

Cheers,

Mrs. Chilly

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

What a Gal! Tracy Payne ...

Only 2 days away from the 2011 NPC Heart of Texas where my trainer and good friend, Tracy Payne will take the stage for her debut as a figure competitor.  2011 so far has been an exciting year ... my dream to compete in my first fitness competition happened ... after 6 years of reading Oxygen and "wishing" to be one of the hardworking competitor girls in the back section of the magazine! ... It was an amazing experience, one I'll never forget .. it was extra special too to see all the family and friends who have supported me during my fitness journey.  Which brings me to Tracy ...

I met this gal at LA Fitness where she taught the Monday AM bootcamp and now Thursday AM Bodyworks.  You can't miss Tracy ... she only has the cutest/brightest/patterned workout gear w/ matching glitter eyeshadow :)) ... It's so rare to see Tracy in a sour/bad mood; she truly is perfect for her profession - energetic, motivating, happy and encouraging ... I mean someone has to be positive when clients like ourselves are enduring "PAYNE!" ....

I am thankful to have met such a fitness professional w/ all these qualities and "chic" personality.  After losing my 52lbs, I realized that exercise and nutrition is now a passion I grew to love/enjoy and for the most part, I believe that is why Tracy and I connect in similar ways.  I wouldn't be where I am at without Tracy's help, guidance and support.  We text/email/call/rant about competitions, the latest craze in workout gears, delicious almond butter, 6 Pack Fitness Bags, some new exercise/cardio I MUST try, etc ...  To sum it up really - TRACY MAKES EXERCISE FUN! ... That's why we keep coming back for more ... more "Payne" that is :)) ...

Let's return the favor and show OUR support for this amazing and beautiful lady in her first figure competition this Saturday, 9/10/11 (wow, didn't realize the date sequence here!) ... To ALL of us, Tracy, you are already a WINNER in our hearts, and we thank you for your positive attitude in helping/motivating us to continue reaching for our goals.  We will be in the audience cheering you on!!  Go Get It Girl!  Team Payne in the House! :)) ...

Cheers,
Mrs. Chilly

P.S. -  Next time I take that stage, I look forward with you joining me! :)) ...